Serving You With Respect And Professionalism
[…] The courts have further stated that “the general rule is that mere inadequacy of price, standing alone, is not a basis for setting aside a judicial sale.” U.S. Bank N.A v. Bjeljac, 43 So.3d 851 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010). Additionally, “gross inadequacy of price alone is not enough to set aside a foreclosure sale.” Venezia v. Wells Fargo Bank, 306 So.3d 1096 (Fla 3rd DCA 2020). “The law is well-established that an objection to a foreclosure sale must be directed toward conduct that occurred at, or was directly related to, the foreclosure sale.” Id. Finally, section 45.031 (8) of the Florida Statutes even states that “the amount of the bid for the property at the sale shall be conclusively presumed to be sufficient consideration for the sale.” If there was no irregularity or error in the sale process itself, the court is not going to have sympathy for you and return your money, especially if your argument is that you made a bad decision by failing to do your research prior to the sale date.